Privacy Policy

Your Privacy

 

ABOUT US

The website at www.wenta.co.uk ("the site") is operated by Wenta, a company limited by guarantee which is registered in England under number 1744747 with registered address at The Wenta Business Centre, Colne Way, Watford, Hertfordshire, WD24 7ND ("we" or "us").

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“Act”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018, the data controller is Wenta of The Wenta Business Centre, Colne Way, Watford, Hertfordshire, WD24 7ND.

If you have any questions, comments, requests or suggestions about this privacy policy or the way in which we use your personal information or if any of your personal information changes, please write to us at the above address or email us at marketing@wenta.co.uk.

THIS POLICY

Your privacy is very important to you and us. We are committed to protecting your privacy and we shall only use information relating to you in the manner set out in this privacy policy. This policy (together with our terms of use [click here to view] and cookie policy [click here to view]) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

We will only keep your information for as long as we are either required to by law, or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected. We have in place appropriate technical and security measures to prevent unauthorised or unlawful access to or accidental loss of or destruction or damage to your information. In particular, we store your personal details on a secure server. We use firewalls on our servers.

This information will not be disclosed to anyone outside Wenta or its associated companies, partners, and other organisations, which may include UK and European Union government departments and bodies (which may provide funding for our services).

We expect the information we hold to be accurate and up to date. You have the right as an individual to find out what information we hold about you and make changes if necessary; you also have the right, assuming we are not obligated by law to refuse, to ask us to stop using the information. To have your information removed or rectified, please contact marketing@wenta.co.uk

The type of information that we will collect on you, and you voluntarily provide to us, will vary depending on whether you are signing up for our newsletter on our website, or whether you are receiving business advice and/or training, for start-up and early-stage businesses.

If you take advantage of our business advisory services we will generally require additional information, depending especially on the requirements of any publicly-funded, or part-funded programme. These will usually require us to hold special data such as sex, age, ethnicity, employment status, education (so that the funder can assure themselves that we do not discriminate and for statistical purposes of any particular programme). We will also keep notes on conversations, actions we may have suggested to you and other personal details, information and documents that you may have disclosed to us in order that we can help you

The basis for processing your data is:
1) Our legitimate interests in providing free or low-cost support to businesses, for their benefit and for the benefit of the economy as a whole
2) For the performance of a contract when we are supplying services under a contracted programme
3) For you, our client’s own interest to benefit from our mostly free services, and support that Wenta offers
4) For your specific consent, which we request whenever we first provide individual advice.
We will not store, process or transfer your data outside the parties detailed above unless we have an appropriate lawful reason to do so. Unless we are precluded from doing so by law, you have the right to remove your consent at any time depending on the relationship either by unsubscribing from our newsletters or by contacting us and requesting that processing of your details be restricted or deleted. Sometimes we might be required to keep your data for contractual reasons, such as a programme you have participated in with Wenta. Contact info@wenta.co.uk to find out more.

Otherwise, we will delete your data as soon as practical, including shredding hard copy data.

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Wenta takes precautions, including administrative, technical, and physical measures, to safeguard your Data against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as against unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

We have implemented reasonable administrative, technical, and physical security controls to protect against the loss, misuse, or alteration of your Data.

CONSENT

By using the site, you are accepting and consenting to our use of your information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

Information you give us. We may collect the following information when you correspond with us by phone, email, live chat or otherwise. It includes information when you register to use our site, register for Wenta Online through the site, register to receive or download white-papers and other documents through the site, register for an event or training course through the site, information provided when you live chat through the site, fill out forms on our site and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, company name, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number, social media usernames, financial information, personal description and photograph, how you heard about us and the particular details of your enquiry. We use this information to respond to your enquiry, to send you information about us or the site, to send you our news updates and if we have any queries.

Information we collect about you. When you access the site, we automatically collect the following information:
technical information including your Internet Protocol address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types, operating system and platform information.
information about your visit including the Uniform Resource Locators, clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), services you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs, methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our telephone numbers.

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy [click here to view].

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

This website sets “first party” cookies through its use of Google Analytics. We use Google Analytics to provide us with non-personal site analytics, which in turn help us improve this website. Google Analytics tracking uses cookies in order to provide meaningful reports about website visitors’ but they do not collect personal data about you. Google Analytics sets or updates cookies only to collect data required for the reports. Additionally, Google Analytics only uses first-party cookies. This means that all cookies set by Google Analytics cannot be altered or retrieved by any service on any domain other than Wenta.co.uk. Please contact marketing@wenta.co.uk if you require more information.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:

Search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site including external tracking services such as Google Analytics (as mentioned below), Live Chat Inc, Google Fonts, Adobe Typekit, YouTube, Issuu, Twitter, Facebook and Linkedin;

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

If Wenta or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Wenta, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right to unsubscribe & opt-out and/or change your mind at any time and you can let us know by contacting us at marketing@wenta.co.uk

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, client websites, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request on the first occasion will be provided free of charge to you. For any further copies, this will be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.